B786 Airport Homestay

18C Đường Lam Sơn, Tan Binh, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Fabulous209 reviews
8.6
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 12:00
Parking✓ Free
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

B786 Airport Homestay is an apartment in Tan Binh, Ho Chi Minh City, 5.3 km from the city centre and a short walk from Tan Son Nhat International Airport, with a kitchen in every unit. It suits travellers who want self-catering rooms close to the airport and a quiet street with food within easy walking distance.

The units range from 25 m² studios to 50 m² apartments. Every unit has a private bathroom and air conditioning, and the kitchens are fitted with an oven, a microwave and an electric kettle. Three studios have a balcony, and the two 50 m² apartments have a bedroom and sleep up to three guests. Free private parking is possible on site, but a reservation is needed.

Reception staff speak English and Vietnamese, and guests say the staff help with luggage and accommodate late check-ins. Cafés, restaurants and shops are close by in a quiet part of the district, and the free WiFi at 63 Mbps is fast enough for streaming and video calls on several devices.

Rooms

7 room types · 25–50 m²

The range at B786 Airport Homestay runs from 25 m² studios to 50 m² apartments, and every unit is self-catering, with a kitchen, air conditioning and a private bathroom. Size, bed layout and outdoor space are what set the units apart.

The two apartments, the Suite Apartment and the Deluxe Apartment, are 50 m² and sleep three. In the Suite Apartment, a King-size bed and a sofa bed share one bedroom, while the Deluxe Apartment keeps the sofa bed in a separate living room, away from the bedroom. Among the studios, the Deluxe Double Studio is the 45 m² room with two King-size beds for four guests, and the Deluxe Studio is a 25 m² room with one King-size bed and no balcony. The three rooms called Studio with Balcony offer a balcony, and one of them, at 30 m², is fitted with a single bed.

Suite Apartment — B786 Airport Homestay

Suite Apartment

50 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Sofa bed and 1 Large bed (King size)
KitchenPrivate bathroomTumble dryer

One of the two 50 m² apartments, with one bedroom where the King-size bed and a sofa bed share the space, so the unit sleeps three. It has a private bathroom and a full kitchen with an oven, microwave and electric kettle, plus a tumble dryer and a flat-screen TV with streaming services.

See prices
Deluxe Double Studio — B786 Airport Homestay

Deluxe Double Studio

45 m² Max. 4 guests 2 Large bed (King size)
KitchenettePrivate bathroomAir conditioning

The only studio with two King-size beds, so it suits four guests, and at 45 m² it is the second-largest room after the apartments. It has a private bathroom and a kitchenette with an oven, microwave and electric kettle, plus a flat-screen TV with streaming services. It has no balcony.

See prices
Studio with Balcony — B786 Airport Homestay

Studio with Balcony

30 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Single bed
BalconyPrivate bathroomKitchen

The single-bed version of the balcony studio, 30 m² with one single bed, a balcony and a private bathroom. Its kitchen has an oven, microwave and electric kettle, and it is the only balcony studio with a single bed rather than a King-size bed.

See prices
Studio with Balcony — B786 Airport Homestay

Studio with Balcony

30 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyOvenElectric kettle

A 30 m² studio with a King-size bed and a balcony, the larger of the two King-size balcony studios. It has a private bathroom and a kitchen with an oven, microwave and electric kettle, plus a flat-screen TV with streaming services.

See prices
Deluxe Apartment — B786 Airport Homestay

Deluxe Apartment

50 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size) and 1 Sofa bed
SofaOvenTumble dryer

Like the Suite Apartment, it is 50 m² and sleeps three, but its sofa bed sits in a separate living room without its own bathroom. The King-size bed is in the bedroom with the private bathroom, and the kitchen has an oven, microwave and electric kettle, with a tumble dryer and a flat-screen TV with streaming services.

See prices
Studio with Balcony — B786 Airport Homestay

Studio with Balcony

25 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyMicrowaveFlat-screen TV

The smallest of the balcony studios, at 25 m² with a King-size bed, a balcony and a private bathroom. Its kitchen has an oven, microwave and electric kettle, making it the compact choice for two guests who want outdoor space.

See prices
Deluxe Studio — B786 Airport Homestay

Deluxe Studio

25 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
KitchenetteElectric kettleView

The 25 m² studio without a balcony, with a King-size bed and a private bathroom. It is the same size as the balcony studio with a King-size bed, so the difference is the balcony. Its kitchenette has an oven, microwave and electric kettle, and there is a TV with streaming services.

See prices

Facilities

27 facilities
Parking
Private bathroom
Air conditioning
View
Free WiFi
Family rooms
Kitchen
Free parking
Non-smoking rooms
Private parking

Parking is free and private on site, though a reservation is needed. The property has air conditioning in every unit, non-smoking throughout, a carbon monoxide detector and family rooms among its options.

Each unit has a kitchen with an oven, a microwave, an electric kettle and a kitchenette, plus a tumble dryer for laundry, so you can cook and wash clothes in your own space. Every room has a flat-screen TV with streaming services such as Netflix, and the apartments add a sofa.

Free WiFi runs at 63 Mbps, enough for streaming 4K content and video calls on several devices at once. Each unit has its own private bathroom and a view, and reception staff speak English and Vietnamese. The team also helps guests with their luggage.

General

  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Family rooms
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Carbon monoxide detector

In the room

  • Oven
  • Tumble dryer
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • View

Media & technology

  • Internet services
  • Streaming service (like Netflix)
  • TV

Parking

  • Parking

B786 Airport Homestay is in Tan Binh, the district that holds Tan Son Nhat International Airport, on a quiet stretch where restaurants, cafés and shops are close at hand. Quỳnh Bánh Canh Hủ Tíu Mì - Nui and Cafe 44 Tien Giang are both 50 m away, and Bánh Canh Cá Lóc and Nước Mía Siêu Sạch are 100 m away, so food and a cold drink are within a minute's walk. Local shops, a laundromat and several eateries line the surrounding streets, which gives the area a neighbourhood character. The Pho Quang Pagoda is also 500 m from the property.

Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 250 m away, and guests report a 10 to 15-minute walk to the terminal. The Saigon Railway Station is 3.2 km away, and the city centre is 5.3 km away. Parking is free and private on site, but a reservation is needed, so book a space before you drive in. Check-in runs from 14:00 to 22:00 and check-out is by 12:00.

For a walk, Hoang Van Thu Park is 800 m away, and Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market is 1.5 km away for food shopping. The War Remnants Museum is 4.3 km away, and Tao Dan Park 4.7 km, so a half-day can cover a park, a market and a museum. Families will also find Kids Yard and Playground @ Saigon Superbowl close by, which makes the neighbourhood convenient for a stay with children.

  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport
    International airport, a 10 to 15-minute walk to the terminal.
    250 m
  • Pho Quang Pagoda
    Buddhist pagoda on a street close to the property.
    500 m
  • Hoang Van Thu Park
    Green space for a walk in the district.
    800 m
  • Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market
    Local market for everyday food shopping.
    1.5 km
  • Saigon Railway Station
    Railway station for long-distance trains.
    3.2 km
  • War Remnants Museum
    Museum on the Vietnam War, a half-day outing.
    4.3 km

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you are flying in or out early: the airport is 250 m away, and guests report a 10 to 15-minute walk to the terminal.
  • ✓you want to cook for yourself: every unit has a kitchen with an oven, a microwave and an electric kettle.
  • ✓you are travelling as a group of three: the two 50 m² apartments sleep three, and the Deluxe Double Studio sleeps four.
  • ✓you need a fast connection for work or streaming: the free WiFi runs at 63 Mbps, enough for 4K streaming and video calls on several devices.
  • ✓you like a quiet street with food close by: cafés and restaurants are 50 to 100 m away, and guests say the area is quiet.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you want to be within walking distance of the old centre: the property is in Tan Binh, and the main museums are 4 km or more away.
  • ✕you want to avoid a damage deposit: a deposit of VND 500,000 is taken by bank transfer and refunded in cash at check-out, after an inspection.
  • ✕you want meals served on site: the kitchens are for self-catering, and the nearest restaurants are 50 to 100 m away.
  • ✕you may arrive after 22:00 without an agreed time: check-in ends at 22:00, and the property asks you to say in advance when you will arrive.

What guests say

209 verified reviews
8.6

Guests often praise the quiet neighbourhood, with restaurants, shops and a laundromat nearby, and the walk to the airport terminal, which takes 10 to 15 minutes. Cleanliness, rooms cooled before arrival and a responsive team that helps with luggage also come up often.

Staff9.2
Free WiFi9.0
Comfort8.9
Location8.9
Cleanliness8.8
Value for money8.6
Facilities8.5

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at B786 Airport Homestay cost?

Rates at B786 Airport Homestay change with the season, the room you choose and your dates. Check the current rate with our booking partners for the dates you have in mind.

How do I get to B786 Airport Homestay?

B786 Airport Homestay is in Tan Binh, 250 m from Tan Son Nhat International Airport, and guests report a 10 to 15-minute walk from the property to the terminal. The Saigon Railway Station is 3.2 km away. Parking is free and private on site, but a reservation is needed, so arrange your space before you drive in. Reception staff speak English and Vietnamese, which helps when you arrive.

What is near B786 Airport Homestay?

The Pho Quang Pagoda is 500 m away and Hoang Van Thu Park 800 m, with Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market 1.5 km away for food shopping. The Saigon Railway Station is 3.2 km away, and the War Remnants Museum 4.3 km. Restaurants and cafés on the surrounding streets are 50 to 100 m away.

Does B786 Airport Homestay require a deposit?

Yes, B786 Airport Homestay asks for a damage deposit of VND 500,000. The deposit is collected by bank transfer, and it is refunded in cash at check-out, subject to an inspection of the property.

Is WiFi free at B786 Airport Homestay?

Yes, WiFi at B786 Airport Homestay is free, and the connection is fast enough for streaming 4K content and for video calls on several devices at the same time. The speed of 63 Mbps is the figure the property has tested.

Can I arrive late at B786 Airport Homestay?

Check-in at B786 Airport Homestay runs from 14:00 to 22:00, and the property asks you to say in advance what time you will arrive. Guests say the team accommodates late check-ins and helps with luggage. Check-out is by 12:00.

What types of room does B786 Airport Homestay offer?

B786 Airport Homestay has studios and apartments from 25 m² to 50 m². The Suite Apartment and the Deluxe Apartment are 50 m² and sleep three, the Deluxe Double Studio is 45 m² with two King-size beds for four guests, and three rooms called Studio with Balcony offer a balcony. The Deluxe Studio is a 25 m² room without a balcony.

B786 Airport Homestay · Photos (16)
8.6 Fabulous209 reviews
See prices